Saturday, 12 December 2015

A&M Realty

Major Shareholder Aggressively Buying

Author: Icon8888   |   Publish date: Fri, 20 Mar 2015, 10:17 AM


Open
1.11
 
Previous Close
1.10
Day High
1.14
 
Day Low
1.11
52 Week High
04/23/14 - 1.49
 
52 Week Low
12/31/14 - 0.80
Market Cap
416.2M
 
Average Volume 10 Days
1.7M
EPS TTM
0.10
 
Shares Outstanding
365.1M
EX-Date
07/23/14
 
P/E TM
11.9x
Dividend
0.02
 
Dividend Yield
1.33%
 











What is brewing in A&M Realty ? 

Why did major shareholder, the Ng Family, bought closed to 10.5 mil shares over past two weeks ?  

Date of acquisitionshares
  
17 March 2015789,400
16 March 20152,124,300
12 March 20151,892,600
11 March 2015980,000
10 March 20152,808,400
9 March 20151,895,000
TOTAL10,489,700

The acquisition constitues the bulk of the trading volume during that period :-
(Baaed on rough estimate, total trading volume between 9 March and 17 March 2015 was approximately 12.5 mil shares. The Ng Family's accumulation of 10.5 mil shares accounted for 85% of the transactions)

A&M used to trade at as high as RM1.50 not too long ago :-


The group is in net cash position. With net assets of RM579 mil, loans of RM0.4 mil and cash of RM79.5 mil, net cash is RM0.22 per share.


The group is very well managed, with consistent profitability over the years :-

Quarter Result:
F.Y.QuarterRevenue ('000)Profit before Tax ('000)Profit Attb. to SH ('000)EPS (Cent)NAPS
2014-12-312014-12-3139,75719,52312,0153.291.5900
2014-12-312014-09-3046,55617,27911,5473.161.5500
2014-12-312014-06-3037,0639,2406,9591.911.5400
2014-12-312014-03-3130,3366,3184,4271.211.5200
2013-12-312013-12-3145,39717,59912,7473.49-
2013-12-312013-09-3036,54015,32210,4202.851.4700
2013-12-312013-06-3033,1387,5105,5951.531.4400
2013-12-312013-03-3126,7165,0443,3170.911.4200
2012-12-312012-12-3139,06513,41010,0882.76-
2012-12-312012-09-3036,53510,6007,6752.101.3900
2012-12-312012-06-3032,0907,3284,8331.321.3700
2012-12-312012-03-3132,5076,5214,5371.241.3500

The market has been pretty familiar with the group's undervalued landbank at Pulau Carey. The stocks used to attract a lot of attention during the property boom years :- :-



1 comment:

  1. eToro is the ultimate forex trading platform for newbie and established traders.

    ReplyDelete